• PEOPLE NAME: SUSU OF GUINEA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Susu

Language: Susu - (sus)

Alternate Name(s): Susoo, Soussou, Soso, Sose

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; Sierra Leone

Population: 2,590,000

Global Population: 2,806,700


PEID: 13431

ROP: 109634

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Susu of Guinea, numbering 2,590,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Susu people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,806,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Susu. The primary religion practiced by the Susu is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available