• PEOPLE NAME: SUSU OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Susu

Language: Susu - (sus)

Alternate Name(s): Susoo, Soussou, Soso, Sose

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Guinea; Senegal; Sierra Leone

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 1,940,100


PEID: 13475

ROP: 109634

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Susu of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 6,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Susu people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,940,100 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Susu. The primary religion practiced by the Susu is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available