• PEOPLE NAME: SUSU OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Susu

Language: Susu - (sus)

Alternate Name(s): Susoo, Soussou, Soso, Sose

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal

Population: 208,000

Global Population: 1,945,100


PEID: 14296

ROP: 109634

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Susu of Sierra Leone, numbering 208,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Susu people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,945,100 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Susu. The primary religion practiced by the Susu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available