• PEOPLE NAME: SUSU OF SENEGAL

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Susu

Language: Susu - (sus)

Alternate Name(s): Susoo, Soussou, Soso, Sose

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Sierra Leone

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 2,631,200


PEID: 14265

ROP: 109634

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Susu of Senegal, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Susu people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,631,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Susu. The primary religion practiced by the Susu is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available