• PEOPLE NAME: MAKHUWA-MONIGA OF MOZAMBIQUE

By John Dina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47500

ROP: 115578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Makhuwa-Moniga - (mhm)

Alternate Name(s): Makua- Moniga, Macua - Moniga

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 286,000

Global Population: 286,000


PEID: 47500

ROP: 115578

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Makhuwa-Moniga of Mozambique, numbering 286,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Makhuwa-Moniga. The primary religion practiced by the Makhuwa-Moniga is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available