• PEOPLE NAME: EAST LIMBA OF SIERRA LEONE

By Rita Salter

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14276

ROP: 111211

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: East Limba - (lma)

Alternate Name(s): Yumba

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 58,000

Global Population: 65,000


PEID: 14276

ROP: 111211

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Limba of Sierra Leone, numbering 58,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 65,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is East Limba. The primary religion practiced by the East Limba is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available