• PEOPLE NAME: EAST LIMBA OF GUINEA

By Rita Salter

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13404

ROP: 111211

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: East Limba - (lma)

Alternate Name(s): Yumba, Yimbe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Guinea

Also found in: Sierra Leone

Population: 7,200

Global Population: 7,950


PEID: 13404

ROP: 111211

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Limba of Guinea, numbering 7,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,950 in 2 countries. Their primary language is East Limba. The primary religion practiced by the East Limba is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available