• PEOPLE NAME: TUVALUAN OF FIJI


PEID: 8241

ROP: 110330

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Tuvalu - (tvl)

Alternate Name(s): Ellice Islander

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Fiji

Also found in: Kiribati; Nauru; New Zealand; Tuvalu

Population: 600

Global Population: 14,300


PEID: 8241

ROP: 110330

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tuvaluan of Fiji, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tuvalu. The primary religion practiced by the Tuvaluan is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available