• PEOPLE NAME: TUVALUAN OF TUVALU


PEID: 18322

ROP: 110330

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Tuvalu - (tvl)

Alternate Name(s): Elice Islander

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Tuvalu

Also found in: Fiji; Kiribati; Nauru; New Zealand

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 14,300


PEID: 18322

ROP: 110330

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tuvaluan of Tuvalu, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tuvalu. The primary religion practiced by the Tuvaluan is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available