• PEOPLE NAME: TUVALUAN OF NEW ZEALAND


PEID: 18512

ROP: 110330

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Polynesian

Language: Tuvalu - (tvl)

Alternate Name(s): Elice Islander

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: New Zealand

Also found in: Fiji; Kiribati; Nauru; Tuvalu

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 14,300


PEID: 18512

ROP: 110330

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tuvaluan of New Zealand, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Polynesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Tuvalu. The primary religion practiced by the Tuvaluan is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available