• PEOPLE NAME: SENECA OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43619

ROP: 108837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Seneca - (see)

Alternate Name(s): Onondowaga

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: United States

Also found in: Canada

Population: 6,700

Global Population: 7,650


PEID: 43619

ROP: 108837

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Seneca of United States, numbering 6,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,650 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Seneca. The primary religion practiced by the Seneca is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available