• PEOPLE NAME: SENECA OF CANADA


PEID: 43467

ROP: 108837

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Onondowaga

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in: United States

Population: 950

Global Population: 7,750


PEID: 43467

ROP: 108837

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Seneca of Canada, numbering 950, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,750 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Seneca is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available