• PEOPLE NAME: FULA JALON OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pular - (fuf)

Alternate Name(s): Futa Jalon

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Senegal; United States

Population: 262,000

Global Population: 5,394,300


PEID: 14278

ROP: 103072

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Jalon of Sierra Leone, numbering 262,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,394,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pular. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Jalon is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available