• PEOPLE NAME: FULA JALON OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pular - (fuf)

Alternate Name(s): Futa Jalon

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Guinea; Mali; Senegal; Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 6,376,500


PEID: 13456

ROP: 103072

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Jalon of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 2,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,376,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pular. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Jalon is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available