• PEOPLE NAME: FULA JALON OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pular - (fuf)

Alternate Name(s): Fulbe Futa Jalon, Futa Jalon, Foula Fouta, Fouta Dyalon, Fulfulde Jalon, Fullo Fuuta, Futa Fula, Futa Jallon, Fuuta Jalon

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 112,000

Global Population: 6,376,500


PEID: 13547

ROP: 103072

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fula Jalon of Mali, numbering 112,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,376,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pular. The primary religion practiced by the Fula Jalon is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available