• PEOPLE NAME: WARLPIRI OF AUSTRALIA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Australian Aborigine

Language: Warlpiri - (wbp)

Alternate Name(s): Walbiri, Walpiri, Iipara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Australia

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 8092

ROP: 110627

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Warlpiri of Australia, numbering 2,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Australian Aborigine people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Australia. Their primary language is Warlpiri. The primary religion practiced by the Warlpiri is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available