• PEOPLE NAME: CHENTEL MAGAR OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Chantyal - (chx)

Alternate Name(s): Chhantel, Chantyal, Chhantyal, Chentel Magar

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 15,000


PEID: 6188

ROP: 102071

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chentel Magar of Nepal, numbering 15,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Chantyal. The primary religion practiced by the Chentel Magar is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available