• PEOPLE NAME: MALA DASARI OF INDIA

By M Krishna murthy

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41919

ROP: 112932

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Mala Dasu, Mala Dayyorlu

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 25,000


PEID: 41919

ROP: 112932

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Mala Dasari of India, numbering 25,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Mala Dasari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available