• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL TLAXIACO MIXTEC OF MEXICO

By Jeff Dunson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39151

ROP: 110054

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Tijaltepec Mixtec - (xtl)

Alternate Name(s): Mixtec, Tijaltepec; Mixtec, Magdalena Peñasco; Mixtec, Yucuañe; Mixtec, Sinicahua; Mixteco de San Pablo Tijaltepec; Mixteco de San Bartolomé Yucuañe; Mixteco de San Antonio Sinicahua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in: United States

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 21,600


PEID: 39151

ROP: 110054

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Tlaxiaco Mixtec of Mexico, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tijaltepec Mixtec. The primary religion practiced by the Central Tlaxiaco Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available