• PEOPLE NAME: MARGOS CHAULAN QUECHUA OF PERU

By Tommy Smith, 2013

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17552

ROP: 106327

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Margos-Yarowilca-Lauricocha Quechua - (qvm)

Alternate Name(s): Quechua, Margos Yarowilca Lauricocha

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 114,000

Global Population: 114,000


PEID: 17552

ROP: 106327

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Margos Chaulan Quechua of Peru, numbering 114,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Margos-Yarowilca-Lauricocha Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Margos Chaulan Quechua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available