• PEOPLE NAME: CHUABO OF MOZAMBIQUE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Makua-Yao

Language: Chuwabu - (chw)

Alternate Name(s): Chabo, Chwabo; Chuwabo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 999,000

Global Population: 999,000


PEID: 15376

ROP: 102227

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Chuabo of Mozambique, numbering 999,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Makua-Yao people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Chuwabu. The primary religion practiced by the Chuabo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available