• PEOPLE NAME: ARSI OF ETHIOPIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo - (gax)

Alternate Name(s): Arssi, Borana, Oromo

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 6,210,000

Global Population: 6,210,000


PEID: 11549

ROP: 114842

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Arsi of Ethiopia, numbering 6,210,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is Borana-Arsi-Guji Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Arsi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available