• PEOPLE NAME: YAKHA OF NEPAL

By Anonymous, 2013

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6317

ROP: 110935

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Yakha - (ybh)

Alternate Name(s): Yakkha, Yakkhaba, Yakkhaba Cea, Yakkhaba Sala, Dewansala

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Kirati

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 30,300


PEID: 6317

ROP: 110935

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yakha of Nepal, numbering 23,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yakha. The primary religion practiced by the Yakha is Kirati, a form of Shamanism practiced primarily by the Kirat or Kiranti people of the Himilayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available