• PEOPLE NAME: YAKHA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Yakha - (ybh)

Alternate Name(s): Dewansala, Yakha, Yakkha Ceya, Yakkhaba, Yakkhaba Cea, Yakkhaba Sala, Yakthomba, Dewan

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 6,800

Global Population: 30,300


PEID: 49481

ROP: 110935

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yakha of India, numbering 6,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yakha. The primary religion practiced by the Yakha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available