• PEOPLE NAME: BODO OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rev. T. Kampu

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6181

ROP: 111662

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Bodo (India) - (brx)

Alternate Name(s): Meche, Meche Bodos

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: India

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 1,300,300


PEID: 6181

ROP: 111662

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bodo of Nepal, numbering 5,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,300,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bodo (India). The primary religion practiced by the Bodo is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available