• PEOPLE NAME: BORO OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rev. T. Kampu

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41371

ROP: 111662

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Bodo (India) - (brx)

Alternate Name(s): Borokachari

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 1,295,000

Global Population: 1,300,300


PEID: 41371

ROP: 111662

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Boro of India, numbering 1,295,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,300,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bodo (India). The primary religion practiced by the Boro is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available