• PEOPLE NAME: BHONDARI OF INDIA


PEID: 49942

ROP: 118871

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nai

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Bariko, Nai, Napit, Barber, Mangali, Bejjo, Oriya Mangali

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 334,000

Global Population: 334,000


PEID: 49942

ROP: 118871

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhondari of India, numbering 334,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nai people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Bhondari is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available