• PEOPLE NAME: AKHDAM OF YEMEN

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Yemeni

Language: Ta'izzi-Adeni Arabic - (acq)

Alternate Name(s): Al-Muhamasheen, Muhamasheen

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Yemen

Also found in:

Population: 1,690,000

Global Population: 1,690,000


PEID: 48927

ROP: 117014

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Akhdam of Yemen, numbering 1,690,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Yemeni people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Yemen. Their primary language is Ta'izzi-Adeni Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Akhdam is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available