• PEOPLE NAME: DOGRI-SPEAKING ARAIN OF INDIA


PEID: 48186

ROP: 118633

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Arain

Language: Dogri (individual language) - (dgo)

Alternate Name(s): Raeen, Rain, Rayeen, Baghban, Kunjra

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 48186

ROP: 118633

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dogri-speaking Arain of India, numbering 1,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Arain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dogri (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Dogri-speaking Arain is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available