• PEOPLE NAME: PANJABI-SPEAKING ARAIN OF INDIA


PEID: 48185

ROP: 118713

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Arain

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Rain, Rin, Rayin, Raeen, Rayeen, Baghban, Kunjra

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 38,000

Global Population: 38,000


PEID: 48185

ROP: 118713

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Panjabi-speaking Arain of India, numbering 38,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Arain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Panjabi-speaking Arain is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available