• PEOPLE NAME: MAITHILI-SPEAKING KURMI OF INDIA


PEID: 46066

ROP: 116491

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Avadhiya, Mandal, Kudmi Mahato, Kudm

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 361,000

Global Population: 361,000


PEID: 46066

ROP: 116491

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Maithili-speaking Kurmi of India, numbering 361,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Maithili-speaking Kurmi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available