• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN PASHTUN OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jeremy Weate
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43767

ROP: 107909

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Pashtun

Language: Northern Pashto - (pbu)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Pakhtun, Pashtun, Nangarhari Pashtun, Northern Pashtun

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Pakistan; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 1,700,000

Global Population: 23,804,300


PEID: 43767

ROP: 107909

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Pashtun of Afghanistan, numbering 1,700,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,804,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Northern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available