• PEOPLE NAME: PASHTUN OF TURKEY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By George Gavrus

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24585

ROP: 107909

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Pashtun

Language: Northern Pashto - (pbu)

Alternate Name(s): Pathan, Pushtun, Pashto, Pushto

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Turkey

Also found in: Afghanistan; Pakistan; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 6,300

Global Population: 23,734,300


PEID: 24585

ROP: 107909

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pashtun of Turkey, numbering 6,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 23,734,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Northern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available