• PEOPLE NAME: FULAKUNDA OF SUDAN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Sudanese Fula, Fulani

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Senegal

Population: 260,000

Global Population: 3,298,400


PEID: 42692

ROP: 103076

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fulakunda of Sudan, numbering 260,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,298,400 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fulakunda is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available