• PEOPLE NAME: FULACUNDA OF GAMBIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Fulakunda

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Gambia

Also found in: Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Senegal; Sudan

Population: 288,000

Global Population: 3,274,400


PEID: 13229

ROP: 103076

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Fulacunda of Gambia, numbering 288,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,274,400 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fulacunda is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available