• PEOPLE NAME: URDU-SPEAKING ARAIN OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Arain

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Arian, Rain, Rin, Rayin, Raeen, Rayeen, Baghban, Kunjra, Sabifarosh, Sabzfarosh, Raie

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 123,000


PEID: 41495

ROP: 111344

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Urdu-speaking Arain of India, numbering 123,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Arain people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Urdu-speaking Arain is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available