• PEOPLE NAME: YANOMAMÖ OF BRAZIL

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Yanomamö - (guu)

Alternate Name(s): Yanomam, Yanomamo, Shamatari, Yanomamï, YanmomamoÚ, Guaicá, Guaharibo, Guajaribo, Guaica, Yanomami, Shamatri, Shaathari, Yanomami-Surimã, Cobari Kobali

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 14,200


PEID: 16826

ROP: 110975

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yanomamö of Brazil, numbering 2,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yanomamö. The primary religion practiced by the Yanomamö is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available