• PEOPLE NAME: YANOMAMO OF VENEZUELA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Yanomamö - (guu)

Alternate Name(s): Yanomam, Yanomamo, Shamatari, Yanomamï, YanmomamoÚ, Guaicá, Guaharibo, Guajaribo, Guaica, Yanomami, Shamatri, Shaathari, Yanomami-Surimã, Cobari Kobali

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 14,200


PEID: 16508

ROP: 110975

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yanomamo of Venezuela, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 14,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yanomamö. The primary religion practiced by the Yanomamo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available