• PEOPLE NAME: SAHARAWI OF ALGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11272

ROP: 108512

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Hassaniya

Language: Hassaniyya - (mey)

Alternate Name(s): Shariwya

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Algeria

Also found in: Morocco

Population: 222,000

Global Population: 487,000


PEID: 11272

ROP: 108512

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Saharawi of Algeria, numbering 222,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Hassaniya people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 487,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Hassaniyya. The primary religion practiced by the Saharawi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available