• PEOPLE NAME: BANGINGI OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Balangingi - (sse)

Alternate Name(s): Bajau, Northern Sinanma, Sama Bangingi, Sabah Coastal - Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Philippines

Population: 90,000

Global Population: 150,000


PEID: 9308

ROP: 107461

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bangingi of Malaysia, numbering 90,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 150,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Balangingi. The primary religion practiced by the Bangingi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available