• PEOPLE NAME: BANGINGI SAMA OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Balangingi - (sse)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Sinama

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 150,500


PEID: 7635

ROP: 107461

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bangingi Sama of Philippines, numbering 60,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 150,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Balangingi. The primary religion practiced by the Bangingi Sama is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available