• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL SAMA OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 7657

ROP: 101933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Central Sama - (sml)

Alternate Name(s): Cama Bajau, Siasi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Philippines

Also found in: Malaysia

Population: 120,000

Global Population: 138,500


PEID: 7657

ROP: 101933

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Sama of Philippines, numbering 120,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 138,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Central Sama. The primary religion practiced by the Central Sama is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available