• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL SAMA OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 18487

ROP: 101933

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Central Sama - (sml)

Alternate Name(s): Sinama, Pelau, Pa lau, Bajau Laut, Bajau Siasi, Sea Gypsies, Sabah Coastal

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Philippines

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 138,500


PEID: 18487

ROP: 101933

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Sama of Malaysia, numbering 18,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 138,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Central Sama. The primary religion practiced by the Central Sama is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available