• PEOPLE NAME: TIBETANS OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Tibetan - (bod)

Alternate Name(s): Bhotia, Zang, Wen, Bod Skad, Poke, Phoke

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bhutan; Canada; China; India; Sweden; Taiwan; United States

Population: 147,000

Global Population: 1,401,500


PEID: 6306

ROP: 110033

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tibetans of Nepal, numbering 147,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,401,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Tibetans is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available