• PEOPLE NAME: TIBETANS OF INDIA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Tibetan - (bod)

Alternate Name(s): Tibetan Refugees of India

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: India

Also found in: Bhutan; Canada; China; Nepal; Sweden; Taiwan; United States

Population: 126,000

Global Population: 1,401,500


PEID: 41578

ROP: 110033

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tibetans of India, numbering 126,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,401,500 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Tibetans is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available