• PEOPLE NAME: NISQUALLY OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49982

ROP: 117905

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Twalshootseed, Squalli-Absch

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 49982

ROP: 117905

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nisqually of United States, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Nisqually is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available