• PEOPLE NAME: ISTHMUS NAHUATL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49280

ROP: 114874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Nahuatl, Isthmus-Mecayapan;Nahuatl, Isthmus-Pajapan; Nahuatl, Isthmus-Cosoleacaque; Isthmus Aztec-Mecayapan; Náhuat de Pajapan; Cosoleacaque Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 82,000


PEID: 49280

ROP: 114874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Isthmus Nahuatl of United States, numbering 7,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 82,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Isthmus Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available