• PEOPLE NAME: SANTA MARIA LA ALTA NAHUATL OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48657

ROP: 108672

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Náhuatl de Santa María la Alta

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 48657

ROP: 108672

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Santa Maria la Alta Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 450, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Santa Maria la Alta Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available