• PEOPLE NAME: PAHARI-SPEAKING CHAMAR OF INDIA


PEID: 48215

ROP: 117049

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Garhwali - (gbm)

Alternate Name(s): Chamehar, Ramdasia, Chamar, Chambhar, Raigar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 633,000

Global Population: 633,000


PEID: 48215

ROP: 117049

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Pahari-speaking Chamar of India, numbering 633,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Garhwali. The primary religion practiced by the Pahari-speaking Chamar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available