• PEOPLE NAME: MAKHUWA-MONIGA OF MOZAMBIQUE

By John Dina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47500

ROP: 115578

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Makhuwa-Moniga - (mhm)

Alternate Name(s): Makua- Moniga, Macua - Moniga

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 265,000

Global Population: 265,000


PEID: 47500

ROP: 115578

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Makhuwa-Moniga of Mozambique, numbering 265,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Makhuwa-Moniga. The primary religion practiced by the Makhuwa-Moniga is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available